|Packaging||1 kg bag|
|INCI||Triticum vulgare (wheat) seed extract|
Description of the item
C + eRAMIDE: The plant and natural ingredient nourishing the epidermis
Inspired by nature, our C + eRAMIDE is extracted from a wheat seed by-product. Naturally present in the skin, ceramide is a molecule known to act as a glue between skin cells. It thus performs a skin barrier function. Ceramide is also recognized as an essential ingredient in cosmetic formulas (skincare & haircare) because of its nourishing, moisturizing and restorative properties.
Following 3 clinical trials, our C + eRAMIDE allows:
– skin hydration is increased by 75.8% after 1 hour
– skin barrier function is restored after 7 days
– skin is softer and smoother after 7 days
In a powder form, our C + eRAMIDE is a complex synergy of glycosylceramides and DGDG (Digalactosyl Diglyceride)
Within the wheat seed, we have meticulously extracted the polar lipids representing 0.8% of the seed. Thus, our C + eRAMIDE is 100% Gluten free.
- 100% plant based
- 100% upcycled
- gluten free
The available references
C+eRAMIDE Green **