Conceptor & manufacturer of cosmetic ingredients

SAPONIN+ poudre végétale alternative tensioactif saponines
Technical informations
Presentation Powder
Color Brown
Fragrance Caractéristique
Packaging 10 kg bag
Shelf-life 120 months
INCI Camelia Oleifera seed extract

Qualifications

Saponin +

Active

Description of the item

L’Islande est connue pour son activité volcanique en raison de sa situation géographique, à la jonction de deux plaques tectoniques divergentes.
Le sable volcanique de Lessonia provient de Krysuvik, dans le Reykjanesskagi — la région la plus active sur le plan géothermique d’Islande, dont le nom signifie littéralement « la péninsule du cap fumant ».

Derived from tea seed oil extraction, SAPONIN+ is a plant-based powder with properties similar to those of surfactants:
– foaming
– cleansing
– antimicrobial
It offers a genuine alternative to SLA or SLS surfactants.

100% natural, SAPONIN+ is a byproduct of tea seed extraction. Specifically, SAPONIN+ is the residue left over from tea seeds after the extraction of Camellia oleifera oil. When Camellia oleifera oil is cold-pressed, we recover the residue (the cake), which contains more than 60% saponins.

SAPONIN+ can be used in a wide range of skincare formulations, including powder cleansers, micellar water, powder shower gel, shampoo, cleansing paste, and toothpaste…

- 100% natural, in accordance with ISO 16128
- 100% plant-based
- 100% upcycled
- COSMOS-certified

The available references

Reference product CODE

Saponin +

F370-0082

Find out more

Discover our application formulas that may contain this ingredient

Paste Cleanser
Powder cleanser
Powder Toothpaste